Full list of federal election winners in Toronto area
The Greater Toronto Area remained a Liberal stronghold Monday night.
Not much changed in the region, which is considered an important election battleground, with many Liberal incumbents winning their ridings on election day.
Justin Trudeau and the Liberals, CP24 projected, will form another minority government.
As of midnight, the Liberals appeared to have won almost every riding in Toronto and swept all the seats in Mississauga and Brampton again.
In York Region, they gained a seat with Liberal Paul Chiang projected to win the Markham-Unionville riding, defeating Conservative incumbent Bob Saroya who first won the seat in 2015. Also, Liberal challenger Leah Taylor Roy defeated Conservative Leona Alleslev in Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond Hill, who herself crossed the floor from the Liberals to Conservatives in 2018.
However, Liberal incumbent Deb Schulte is projected to lose her seat in the riding of King-Vaughan to Conservative candidate Anna Roberts.
Meanwhile, Green Party Leader Annamie Paul failed to capture Toronto Centre for the third time. Liberal incumbent Marci Ien held onto the seat.
East of Toronto, Conservative Party Leader Erin O’Toole won his riding in Durham, but his party failed to win the election.
As of midnight, the Liberals are leading with 157 seats, the Conservatives with 120 seats, the Bloc with 32 seats, the NDP with 27 seats and the Green Party with two seats.
A party needs to win 170 of the 338 ridings to form a majority government.
Here is the list of projected winners in the GTA (It will be updated through the night as results come in and CP24 makes calls. WINNERS WILL BE IN BOLD):
GO TO: PEEL REGION | YORK REGION | DURHAM REGION | HALTON REGION
TORONTO
Beaches East York
- NATHANIEL ERSKINE-SMITH (Liberal)
- Alejandra Ruiz Vargas (NDP)
- Reuben DeBoer (Green Party)
- Lisa Robinson (former Conservative candidate)
- Radu Rautescu (PPC)
Davenport
- Julie Dzerowicz (Liberal)
- Jenny Kalimbet (Conservative)
- Alejandra Bravo (NDP)
- Adrian Currie (Green Party)
- Tara Dos Remedios (PPC)
Don Valley East
- MICHAEL COTEAU (Liberal)
- Penelope Williams (Conservative)
- Simon Topp (NDP)
- Peter De Marco (PPC)
Don Valley North
- HAN DONG (Liberal)
- Sabrina Zuniga (Conservative)
- Bruce Griffin (NDP)
- Natalie Telfer (Green Party)
- Jay Sobel (PPC)
Don Valley West
- ROB OLIPHANT (Liberal)
- Yvonne Robertson (Conservative)
- Syeda Riaz (NDP)
- Elvira Caputolan (Green Party)
- Michael Minas (PPC)
Eglinton-Lawrence
- MARCO MENDICINO (Liberal)
- Geoffrey Pollock (Conservative)
- Caleb Senneker (NDP)
- Eric Frydman (Green Party)
- Timothy Gleeson (PPC)
Etobicoke Centre
- YVAN BAKER (Liberal)
- Geoffrey Turner (Conservative)
- Ashley Da Silva (NDP)
- Maurice Cormier (PPC)
Etobicoke Lakeshore
- JAMES MALONEY (Liberal)
- Indira Bains (Conservative)
- Sasha Kane (NDP)
- Afam Elue (Green Party)
- Bill McLachlan (PPC)
Etobicoke North
- KIRSTY DUNCAN (Liberal)
- Priti Lamba (Conservative)
- Cecil Peter (NDP)
- Jim Boutsikakis (PPC)
Humber River-Black Creek
- JUDY SGRO (Liberal)
- Rinku Shah (Conservative)
- Matias de Dovitiis (NDP)
- Unblind Tibbin (Green Party)
- Raatib Anderson (PPC)
Parkdale-High Park
- ARIF VIRANI (Liberal)
- Nestor Sanajko (Conservative)
- Paul Taylor (NDP)
- Diem Marchand-Lafortune (Green Party)
- Wilfried Danzinger (PPC)
Scarborough-Agincourt
- JEAN YIP (Liberal)
- Mark Johnson (Conservative)
- Larisa Julius (NDP)
- Arjun Balasingham (Green Party)
- Eric Muraven (PPC)
Scarborough Centre
- SALMA ZAHID (Liberal)
- Malcolm Ponnayan (Conservative)
- Faiz Kamal (NDP)
- Petru Rozoveanu (PPC)
Scarborough-Guildwood
- JOHN MCKAY (Liberal)
- Carmen Wilson (Conservative)
- Michelle Spencer (NDP)
- James Bountrogiannis (PPC)
Scarborough North
- SHAUN CHEN (Liberal)
- Fazal Shah (Conservative)
- Christina Love (NDP)
- David Moore (PPC)
Scarborough Rouge Park
- GARY ANANDASANGAREE (Liberal)
- Zia Choudhary (Conservative)
- Kingsley Kwok (NDP)
- Asad Rehman (PPC)
Scarborough-Southwest
- BILL BLAIR (Liberal)
- Mohsin Bhuiyan (Conservative)
- Guled Arale (NDP)
- Amanda Cain (Green Party)
- Ramona Pache (PPC)
Spadina-Fort York
- Sukhi Jandu (Conservative)
- Norm Di Pasquale (NDP)
- Amanda Rosenstock (Green Party)
- KEVIN VUONG (former Liberal candidate)
- Ian Roden (PPC)
Toronto Centre
- MARCI IEN (Liberal)
- Annamie Paul (Green Party)
- Ryan Lester (Conservative)
- Brian Chang (NDP)
- Syed Jaffrey (PPC)
Toronto-Danforth
- JULIE DABRUSIN (Liberal)
- Michael Carey (Conservative)
- Clare Hacksel (NDP)
- Maryem Tollar (Green Party)
- Wayne Simmons (PPC)
Toronto-St. Paul’s
- CAROLYN BENNETT (Liberal)
- Stephanie Osadchuk (Conservative)
- Sidney Coles (former NDP candidate)
- Phil De Luna (Green Party)
- Peter Remedios (PPC)
University-Rosedale
- CHRYSTIA FREELAND (Liberal)
- Steven Taylor (Conservative)
- Nicole Robicheau (NDP)
- Tim Grant (Green Party)
- David Kent (PPC)
Willowdale
- ALI EHSASSI (Liberal)
- Daniel Lee (Conservative)
- Hal Berman (NDP)
- Anna Gorka (Green Party)
- Al Wahab (PPC)
York Centre
- YA’ARA SAKS (Liberal)
- Joel Etienne (Conservative)
- Kemal Syed Ahmed (NDP)
- Nixon Nguyen (PPC)
York South-Weston
- AHMED HUSSEN (Liberal)
- Sajanth Mohan (Conservative)
- Hawa Yahia Mire (NDP)
- Nicki Ward (Green Party)
- Sitara Chiu (PPC)
GO TO: TORONTO | YORK REGION | DURHAM REGION | HALTON REGION
PEEL REGION
Brampton Centre
- SHAFQAT ALI (Liberal)
- Jagdeep Singh (Conservative)
- Jim McDowell (NDP)
Brampton East
- MANINDER SIDHU (Liberal)
- Naval Bajaj (Conservative)
- Gail Bannister-Clarke (NDP)
- Manjeet Singh (PPC)
Brampton North
- RUBY SAHOTA (Liberal)
- Medha Joshi (Conservative)
- Teresa Yeh (NDP)
Brampton South
- SONIA SIDHU (Liberal)
- Ramandeep Brar (Conservative)
- Tejinder Singh (NDP)
- Nicholas Craniotis (PPC)
Brampton West
- KAMAL KHERA (Liberal)
- Jermaine Chambers (Conservative)
- Gurprit Gill (NDP)
- Rahul Samuel (PPC)
Dufferin-Caledon
- KYLE SEEBACK (Conservative)
- Lisa Post (Liberal)
- Samantha Sanchez (NDP)
- Jenni Le Forestier (Green Party)
- Anthony Zambito (PPC)
Mississauga Centre
- OMAR ALGHABRA (Liberal)
- Kathy-Ying Zhao (Conservative)
- Teneshia Samuel (NDP)
- Craig Laferriere (Green Party)
- Elie Diab (PPC)
Mississauga East-Cooksville
- PETER FONSECA (Liberal)
- Grace Adamu (Conservative)
- Tom Takacs (NDP)
- Joseph Westover (PPC)
Mississauga-Erin Mills
- IQRA KHALID(Liberal)
- James Nguyen (Conservative)
- Kaukab Usman (NDP)
- Ewan DeSilva (Green Party)
- Michael Bayer (PPC)
Mississauga-Lakeshore
- SVEN SPENGEMANN (Liberal)
- Michael Ras (Conservative)
- Sarah Walji (NDP)
- Elizabeth Robertson (Green Party)
- Vahid Seyfaie (PPC)
Mississauga-Malton
- IQWINDER SINGH GAHEER (Liberal)
- Clyde Roach (Conservative)
- Waseem Ahmed (NDP)
- Mark Davidson (Green Party)
Mississauga-Streetsville
- RECHIE VALDEZ (Liberal)
- Jasveen Rattan (Conservative)
- Farina Hassan (NDP)
- Chris Hill (Green Party)
- Gurdeep Wolosz (PPC)
GO TO: TORONTO | PEEL REGION | DURHAM REGION | HALTON REGION
YORK REGION
Aurora-Oak Ridges-Richmond Hill
- Leona Alleslev (Conservative)
- LEAH TAYLOR ROY (Liberal)
- Janice Hagan (NDP)
- Anthony Siskos (PPC)
King-Vaughan
- Deb Schulte (Liberal)
- ANNA ROBERTS (Conservative)
- Sandra Lozano (NDP)
- Roberta Herod (Green Party)
- Gilmar Oprisan (PPC)
Markham-Unionville
- Bob Saroya (Conservative)
- PAUL CHIANG(Liberal)
- Aftab Qureshi (NDP)
- Elvin Kao (Green Party)
Markham-Stouffville
- HELENA JACZEK (Liberal)
- Ben Smith (Conservative)
- Muhammad Ahsin Sahi (NDP)
- Uzair Baig (Green Party)
- Rene de Vries (PPC)
Markham-Thornhill
- MARY NG (Liberal)
- Melissa Felian (Conservative)
- Paul Sahbaz (NDP)
- Mimi Lee (Green Party)
- Ilia Pashaev (PPC)
Newmarket-Aurora
- TONY VAN BYNEN (Liberal)
- Harold Kim (Conservative)
- Yvonne Kelly (NDP)
- Timothy Flemming (Green Party)
- Andre Gagnon (PPC)
Richmond Hill
- MAJID JOWHARI (Liberal)
- Costas Menegakis (Conservative)
- Adam DeVita (NDP)
- Igor Tvorogov (PPC)
Thornhill
- MELISSA LANTSMAN (Conservative)
- Gary Gladstone (Liberal)
- Raz Razvi (NDP)
- Daniella Mikanovsky (Green Party)
- Samuel Greenfield (PPC)
Vaughan-Woodbridge
- FRANCESCO SORBARA (Liberal)
- Angela Panacci (Conservative)
- Peter DeVita (NDP)
- Muhammad Hassan Khan (Green Party)
- Mario Greco (PPC)
York-Simcoe
- SCOT DAVIDSON (Conservative)
- Benjamin Jenkins (NDP)
- Daniella Johnson (Liberal)
- Michael Lotter (PPC)
GO TO: TORONTO | PEEL REGION | YORK REGION | HALTON REGION
DURHAM REGION
Ajax
- MARK HOLLAND (Liberal)
- Arshad Awan (Conservative)
- Monique Hughes (NDP)
- Leigh Paulseth (Green Party)
Durham
- ERIN O’TOOLE (Conservative)
- Jonathan Gianroce (Liberal)
- Chris Cameron (NDP)
- Patricia Conlin (PPC)
Oshawa
- COLIN CARRIE (Conservative)
- Afroza Hossain (Liberal)
- Shailene Panylo (NDP)
- Sonny Mir (Green Party)
- Darryl Mackie (PPC)
Pickering-Uxbridge
- JENNIFER O’CONNELL (Liberal)
- Jacob Mantle (Conservative)
- Eileen Higdon (NDP)
- Corneliu Chisu (PPC)
Whitby
- RYAN TURNBULL (Liberal)
- Maleeha Shahid (Conservative)
- Brian Dias (NDP)
- Johannes Kotilainen (Green Party)
- Thomas Androvic (PPC)
GO TO: TORONTO | PEEL REGION | YORK REGION | DURHAM REGION
HALTON REGION
Burlington
- KARINA GOULD (Liberal)
- Emily Brown (Conservative)
- Nick Page (NDP)
- Christian Cullis (Green Party)
- Michael Bator (PPC)
Milton
- ADAM VAN KOEVERDEN(Liberal)
- Nadeem Akbar (Conservative)
- Muhammad Riaz Sahi (NDP)
- Chris Kowalchuk (Green Party)
- Shibli Haddad (PPC)
Oakville
- ANITA ANAND (Liberal)
- Kerry Colborne (Conservative)
- Jerome Adamo (NDP)
- Oriana Knox (Green Party)
- JD Meaney (PPC)
Oakville North-Burlington
- PAM DAMOFF (Liberal)
- Hanan Rizkalla (Conservative)
- Lenaee Dupuis (NDP)
- Bruno Sousa (Green Party)
- Gilbert Jubinville (PPC)
Wellington-Halton Hills
- MICHAEL CHONG (Conservative)
- Melanie Lang (Liberal)
- Noor Jahangir (NDP)
- Ran Zhu (Green Party)
- Sylvain Carle (PPC)
GO TO: TORONTO | PEEL REGION | YORK REGION | DURHAM REGION | HALTON REGION
Note: These are unofficial election results that still need to be confirmed by Elections Canada.
CTVNews.ca Top Stories
Canada, G7 urge 'all parties' to de-escalate in growing Mideast conflict
Canada called for "all parties" to de-escalate rising tensions in the Mideast following an apparent Israeli drone attack against Iran overnight.
'It could be catastrophic': Woman says natural supplement contained hidden painkiller drug
A Manitoba woman thought she found a miracle natural supplement, but said a hidden ingredient wreaked havoc on her health.
After hearing thousands of last words, this hospital chaplain has advice for the living
Hospital chaplain J.S. Park opens up about death, grief and hearing thousands of last words, and shares his advice for the living.
'It was all my savings': Ontario woman loses $15K to fake Walmart job scam
A woman who recently moved to Canada from India was searching for a job when she got caught in an online job scam and lost $15,000.
Families to receive Canada Child Benefit payment on Friday
More money will land in the pockets of some Canadian families on Friday for the latest Canada Child Benefit installment.
After COVID, WHO defines disease spread 'through air'
The World Health Organization and around 500 experts have agreed for the first time on what it means for a disease to spread through the air, in a bid to avoid the confusion early in the COVID-19 pandemic that some scientists have said cost lives.
Taylor Swift drops 15 new songs on double album, 'The Tortured Poets Department: The Anthology'
On Friday, the pop star released her 11th album and at 2 a.m. Eastern, she released "The Tortured Poets Department: The Anthology," featuring 15 additional songs.
American millionaire Jonathan Lehrer denied bail after being charged with killing Canadian couple
American millionaire Jonathan Lehrer, one of two men charged in the killings of a Canadian couple in Dominica, has been denied bail.
DEVELOPING G7 warns of new sanctions against Iran as world reacts to apparent Israeli drone attack
Group of Seven foreign ministers warned of new sanctions against Iran on Friday for its drone and missile attack on Israel, and urged both sides to avoid an escalation of the conflict.